Upcoming Event – Philadelphia Comic Con – May 31 – June 3 2012

by Donald Hanson • May 29, 2012 • Entertainment, EventsComments (0)1582

The Philadelphia Comic Con is being held May 31st – June 3rd, 2012

Wizard World Comic conventions are as good as it gets when it comes to conventions. It is a large scale show with guests from movies and television, discussion panels and autograph signings with them, elaborate booths from major comic book, movie, video games, toys, cards, and more as well as the largest comic book dealers in the area selling all kinds of merchandise.

Here is a partial list of guests that will be there:

 

Chris Hemsworth
Chris Hemsworth
(Actor – The Avengers; Thor; Star Trek; Snow White and the Huntsman; The Cabin in the Woods)
*Appearing SATURDAY Only!
William Shatner
William Shatner
EMMY AWARD WINNER
(Captain Kirk – Star Trek, Actor – T.J. Hooker)
*Appearing SATURDAY (All Day) & SUNDAY (10am-2pm)
Patrick Stewart
Patrick Stewart
EMMY AWARD NOMINEE
TONY AWARD NOMINEE
(Actor – X-Men; Star Trek: TNG; American Dad)
*Appearing SATURDAY (All Day) & SUNDAY (10am-2pm)
Scott Bakula
Scott Bakula
GOLDEN GLOBE WINNER
(Actor – Star Trek: Enterprise; Quantum Leap; Men of a Certain Age)
*Appearing SATURDAY (All Day) & SUNDAY (10am-3pm)
Stan Lee
Stan Lee
EISNER AWARD
HALL OF FAMER

(Creator – Spider-Man, X-Men, Avengers, Fantastic Four)
*Appearing FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY!
WWE® Superstar <br>CM Punk™
WWE® Superstar
CM Punk™

(WWE® Superstar)
*Appearing SATURDAY Only!
2:00 – 6:00PM
Paul Wesley
Paul Wesley
(Actor – The Vampire Diaries [Stefan Salvatore]; 24; Army Wives; Guiding Light; Fallen; Killer Movie)
*Appearing SATURDAY Only!
Kate Mulgrew
Kate Mulgrew
(Actress – Star Trek: Voyager; Remo Williams; Star Trek: Nemesis)
*Appearing SATURDAY (All Day) & SUNDAY (10am-2pm)
Avery Brooks
Avery Brooks
(Actor – Star Trek: Deep Space Nine; Spenser for Hire; American History X)
*Appearing SAT & SUN Only!
Bruce Campbell
Bruce Campbell
(Actor – Army of Darkness; Evil Dead; Burn Notice; Spider-Man)
*Appearing SATURDAY 1PM-7PM
Sam Witwer
Sam Witwer
(Actor – Smallville [Doomsday]; Being Human; Star Wars: The Clone Wars; Crank; The Mist)
Melissa Joan Hart
Melissa Joan Hart
(Actress – Sabrina, the Teenage Witch; Melissa & Joey; Clarissa Explains It All; Drive Me Crazy; Nine Dead)
*Appearing SAT & SUN Only!
Norman Reedus
Norman Reedus
(Actor – The Walking Dead; Boondock Saints I & II; Blade II; Pandorum; Charmed)
*Appearing SAT & SUN Only!
*Appearing Courtesy of Convention All Stars
Sean Patrick Flanery
Sean Patrick Flanery
(Actor – Boondock Saints I & II; Saw 3D; Powder; The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones; Dead Zone)
*Appearing Courtesy of Convention All Stars
David Della Rocco
David Della Rocco
(Actor – The Boondock Saints; The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day)
*Appearing Courtesy of Convention All Stars
Sam Trammell
Sam Trammell
(Actor – True Blood; AVPR: Aliens vs Predator – Requiem; Undermind; Going to California)
*Appearing FRI, SAT & SUN!
Craig Parker
Craig Parker
(Actor – The Lord of the Rings; Spartacus; Legend of the Seeker; Underworld; Xena)
Lesley-Ann Brandt
Lesley-Ann Brandt
(Actress – Spartacus: Gods of the Arena; Spartacus: Vengeance; Zombie Apocalypse)
*Appearing FRI, SAT & SUN
Katrina Law
Katrina Law
(Actress – Spartacus: Vengeance; Legend of the Seeker; 44 Minutes: The North Hollywood Shoot-Out)
*Appearing FRI, SAT & SUN!
Dean Cain
Dean Cain
(Actor – Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman; 90210; The Choice; Smallville)
*Appearance courtesy of The I.P.A. Network
Shannon Elizabeth
Shannon Elizabeth
(Actress – American Pie; Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back; American Reunion; That ’70s Show; Thir13en Ghosts)
James Hong
James Hong
(Actor – Blade Runner; Mulan; Kung Fu Panda; Balls of Fury; The X-Files; Seinfeld; Airplane!; Hawaii Five-O)
James Marsters
James Marsters
(Actor – Buffy The Vampire Slayer; Caprica; Torchwood; Smallville)
Hayden Panettiere
Hayden Panettiere
(Actress – Heroes; Bring It On; Scream 4; Racing Stripes; I Love You, Beth Cooper)
*Appearing SATURDAY Only!
Jason Priestley
Jason Priestley
(Actor – Beverly Hills, 90210; Call Me Fitz; Haven; Tombstone; Medium; Tru Calling)
Appearing SAT & SUN Only!
Kristy Swanson
Kristy Swanson
(Actress – Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Dude, Where’s My Car?; Ferris Bueller’s Day Off; Big Daddy)
Juliet Landau
Juliet Landau
(Actress – Buffy the Vampire Slayer; Angel; Ben 10: Alien Force; Ed Wood)
Neal Adams
Neal Adams
EISNER AWARD
HALL OF FAMER

(Artist – Batman; Green Lantern; Green Arrow; X-Men; Superman; Avengers; Detective Comics; Action Comics; The Flash)
CLICK HERE TO PRE-ORDER SKETCHES
Mike Deodato Jr.
Mike Deodato Jr.
GUEST OF HONOR
(Artist – Amazing Spider-Man; Wonder Woman; Batman; Incredible Hulk; Wolverine: Origins; X-Men)
George Pérez
George Pérez
EISNER AWARD WINNER
(Writer/Artist – Superman; JSA; Green Lantern; Crisis on Infinite Earths; Wonder Woman)
Greg Capullo
Greg Capullo
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Batman; Spawn; Haunt; Creech; X-Force; Angela)
*Appearing SAT & SUN Only!
Phil Foglio
Phil Foglio
SPECIAL GUEST
(Writer/Artist – Magic: The Gathering; Girl Genius)
Carlo Pagulayan
Carlo Pagulayan
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Hulk; Silver Surfer; X-Men; Avengers; Iron Man; Emma Frost)
Stephen Segovia
Stephen Segovia
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Ultimate Avengers vs. New Ultimates; Silver Surfer; Wolverine; Spider-Man; X-Men)
Harvey Tolibao
Harvey Tolibao
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Green Arrow; Silver Surfer; Heroes For Hire; Uncanny X-Men; Avengers Assemble; Psylocke; Star Wars)
Boris Vallejo
Boris Vallejo
SPECIAL GUEST
(Painter)
*Appearing FRIDAY Only!
Julie Bell
Julie Bell
SPECIAL GUEST
(Painter)
*Appearing FRIDAY Only!
Ariel Olivetti
Ariel Olivetti
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Batman; Cable; Avengers; Punisher: War Journal)
Miguel Sepulveda
Miguel Sepulveda
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Green Lantern: Red Lanterns; Superman/Batman; JLA; Green Lantern; Thor; Action Comics)
Carlo Barberi
Carlo Barberi
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Deadpool; Batman; JLU; Superman/Batman; The Flash; Superman; X-Force;)
Ramon F. Bachs
Ramon F. Bachs
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Batman; Batgirl; LoSH; Star Wars; Spider-Man; Hulk)
Yanick Paquette
Yanick Paquette
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Batman; Superman; Wolverine: Weapon X; Wonder Woman; Amazing Spider-Man; Young X-Men)
Arthur Suydam
Arthur Suydam
SPIKE TV
SCREAM AWARD WINNER

(Cover Artist – Marvel Zombies; Army of Darkness; Batman)
ZOMBIE KING,
ARTHUR SUYDAM!!!
Greg Horn
Greg Horn
SPECIAL GUEST
(Artist – Spider-Man: Turn off the Dark; X-Force; Blackest Night; Wonder Woman; The Flash)
Nathan Edmondson
Nathan Edmondson
EISNER AWARD NOMINEE
(Writer – Grifter; Who Is Jake Ellis?; The Light; Olympus; PopGun)
Chuck Rozanski
Chuck Rozanski
(Owner – Mile High Comics)
Alex Saviuk
Alex Saviuk
EISNER AWARD NOMINEE
(Artist – Stan Lee’s Mighty-7; Spider-Man Newspaper Strip; Green Lantern; The Flash; Superman)

 

 

 

Copyright, You Don’t Know Jersey, LLC (2010-2020)

Pin It

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.